Child Custody
[…] 4. Shared physical custody: This is where a child(ren) have periods of time residing with and being under the supervision of each parent; provided, however, that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure a child(ren) frequent and continued contact with both parents.

Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 208, § 31, “the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal.”  Although Ch. 208 addresses divorce proceedings, this concept is enforced equally with respect to out of wedlock children and custody disputes.

Temporary Orders: